Peal Records for All Saints, Huntsham, Devon 2008 |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
January 10th 2008 | ||
5024 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 Graham W Elmes | 5 Lynne P Hughes | |
2 Preb C J B Marshall | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Noel J Diserens | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 43 min | ||
Peal Number 136 (RW
5050.0162) 8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
January 24th 2008 | ||
5056 | ||
Ealing Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Frederick J Sage | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: D Knox | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 56 min | ||
Peal Number 137 (RW
5052.0215) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
March 6th 2008 | ||
5056 | ||
Spliced Treble Bob Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Marcus C W Sherwood | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 58 min | ||
Peal Number 138 (RW
5058.0361) 2 methods - being 4160 changes of Kent and 896 changes of Oxford, with 56 changes of method (Ilkeston variation). 150th peal together 2,3. 200th peal for the Association 3. |
NON ASSOCIATION | ||
March 16th 2008 | ||
5088 | ||
Lessness Surprise Major | ||
1 Ian G Campbell | 5 Pauline Champion | |
2 Ruth Curtis | 6 Paul J Pascoe | |
3 Clive G Smith | 7 Michael E C Mears | |
4 Simon D Woof | 8 Paul F Curtis | |
Composed by: David G Hull | ||
Conducted by: Paul F Curtis | ||
2 hours 30 min | ||
Peal Number 139 (RW
5059.0388) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
March 20th 2008 | ||
5056 | ||
Premier Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lynne P Hughes | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Stephen Fenwick | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 54 min | ||
Peal Number 140 (RW
5059.0389) First peal in the method by all the band. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
March 27th 2008 | ||
5024 | ||
Cornwall Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Barrie Hendry | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Frederick J Sage | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Ian M Gardiner | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 55 min | ||
Peal Number 141 (RW
5060.0415) First peal in the method 2,4,5,6,7. |
Ancient Society of College Youths | ||
March 30th 2008 | ||
5184 | ||
Leander Surprise Major | ||
1 Clare L Stagg | 5 Louise A M James | |
2 Barrie Hendry | 6 Roger King | |
3 Mervyn C Way | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Christopher R Field | 8 Fergus Stracey | |
Composed by: Fergus M S Stracey | ||
Conducted by: Fergus Stracey | ||
2 hours 58 min | ||
Peal Number 142 (RW
5060.0415) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
April 15th 2008 | ||
5120 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Timothy F Collins | |
3 Frederick J Sage | 7 V John Lock | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Jeffrey Knipe | |
Composed by: P G K Davies | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 58 min | ||
Peal Number 143 (RW
5063.0521) 4 methods - being 1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 1120 changes of Rutland, with 69 changes of method and all the work. 200th peal 3. Rung to celebrate the 56th wedding anniversary of Isobel and John Lock and the 80th birthday of Isobel. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
April 24th 2008 | ||
5024 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Frederick J Sage | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 C Michael H Brady | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Sheila C Matthews | 8 Jeffrey Knipe | |
Composed by: Noel J Diserens | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 55 min | ||
Peal Number 144 (RW
5064.0545) 8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work. Most Major methods to a peal-2. Rung to welcome Harry James Matthews, grandson for Cyril and Sheila Matthews, born April 22nd in Los Angeles |
DEVONSHIRE SOCIETY | ||
May 6th 2008 | ||
5088 | ||
Lessness Surprise Major | ||
1 Janet M Coles | 5 Raymond Haines | |
2 Val A Andrews | 6 D John Hunt | |
3 Simon D Woof | 7 Alan D Flood | |
4 Paul J Pascoe | 8 James E Andrews | |
Composed by: S Jenner | ||
Conducted by: James E Andrews | ||
2 hours 27 min | ||
Peal Number 145 (RW
5065.0569) 300th Peal as Conductor. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
May 8th 2008 | ||
5088 | ||
Falmouth Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Graham W Elmes | 7 Frederick J Sage | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: H W Wilde | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 58 min | ||
Peal Number 146 (RW
5066.0593) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
May 22nd 2008 | ||
5088 | ||
Cassiobury Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Andrew N Tyler | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 55 min | ||
Peal Number 147 (RW
5068.0649) |
KENT COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
May 26th 2008 | ||
5056 | ||
Yorkshire Surprise Major | ||
1 Ian R Fielding | 5 Richard A Pearce | |
2 Josephine D Horton | 6 Stephen A Wheeler | |
3 Anthea S Edwards | 7 Paul A Cammiade | |
4 Richard M Hobbs | 8 Ruth Blackwell | |
Composed by: A J Cox | ||
Conducted by: Stephen Wheeler | ||
2 hours 41 min | ||
Peal Number 148 (RW
5069.0676) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
June 26th 2008 | ||
5056 | ||
Berkshire Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Frederick J Sage | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: E W Tipler | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 52 min | ||
Peal Number 149 (RW
5073.0769) |
NON ASSOCIATION | ||
July 5th 2008 | ||
5040 | ||
Stedman Triples | ||
1 Elisabeth Bowden | 5 Adam R Crocker | |
2 John Pladdys | 6 Fergus M S Stracey | |
3 Robert J Crocker | 7 Alban D Forster | |
4 John W T Hibbert | 8 Simon R Holden | |
Composed by: Andrew Johnson | ||
Conducted by: John Pladdys | ||
2 hours 25 min | ||
Peal Number 150 (RW
5075.0817) Composed by: Andrew Johnson (Bobs only, Olem Variation) |
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association | ||
July 23rd 2008 | ||
5056 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 Sheila C Matthews | 5 Preb.C J B Marshall | |
2 Elisabeth Bowden | 6 James W G Twiney | |
3 Michael Hatchett | 7 Barrie Hendry | |
4 Hilary A Beresford | 8 Raymond Haines | |
Composed by: Barrie Hendry | ||
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry | ||
2 hours 41 min | ||
Peal Number 151 (RW
5080.0943) 4 methods - being 1408 Cambridge, 1248 each Lincolnshire and Yorkshire, 1152 Rutland. 103 com atw |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
July 31st 2008 | ||
5056 | ||
Berkshire Surprise Major | ||
1 Michael Hatchett | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Graham W Elmes | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Frederick J Sage | |
4 Eleanor Wallace | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Noel J Diserens | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal Number 152 (RW
5078.0889) 8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work. First peal of Spliced Surprise "inside" 4. |
Guild of Devonshire Ringers | ||
August 20th 2008 | ||
5024 | ||
Bristol Surprise Major | ||
1 Peter L Bill | 5 Ian V J Smith | |
2 Raymond Haines | 6 Paul J Pascoe | |
3 Jane D Johnston | 7 John A Foster | |
4 Pauline Champion | 8 R T McKenzie | |
Composed by: Stanley Jenner | ||
Conducted by: R T McKenzie | ||
2 hours 48 min | ||
Peal Number 153 (RW
not yet published) |
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association | ||
August 28th 2008 | ||
5120 | ||
Grandsire Major | ||
1 Sally K Lawrence | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Graham W Elmes | 6 Eleanor Wallace | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Frederick J Sage | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Jeffrey Knipe | |
Composed by: Jeffrey Knipe | ||
Conducted by: R T McKenzie | ||
3 hours 3 min | ||
Peal Number 154 (RW
5082.0990) 1st peal in the method by all the band. 200th peal for the association for the 4th ringer. |
Guild of Devonshire Ringers | ||
September 2nd 2008 | ||
5088 | ||
Erdington Surprise Major | ||
1 Louise A M James | 5 Thomas J Waterson | |
2 A Stephen Taylor | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 C Michael H Brady | 7 Michael R Rose | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Ian V J Smith | |
Composed by: "BYROC" | ||
Conducted by: Ian V J Smith | ||
2 hours 53 min | ||
Peal Number 155 (RW
5082.0990) |
Lancashire Association | ||
September 3rd 2008 | ||
5088 | ||
Devon Surprise Major | ||
1 Richard S Starkie | 5 Clive G Smith | |
2 Ruth Curtis | 6 Peter C Randall | |
3 Paul F Curtis | 7 David J Dearnley | |
4 Paul N Mounsey | 8 Derek J Thomas | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 3009) | ||
Conducted by: Peter C Randall | ||
2 hours 34 min | ||
Peal Number 156 (RW
5084.1038) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
September 11th 2008 | ||
5024 | ||
Bristol Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lynne P Hughes | |
2 Sally K Lawrence | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Raymond Haines | |
4 Frederick J Sage | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: S J Ivin | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal Number 157 (RW
5084.1037) 100th peal together 3,7. 325th peal together 3,8. Rung to mark 25 years of peal-ringing for Lynne Hughes. |
Oxford Diocesan Guild | ||
September 29th 2008 | ||
5152 | ||
Lincolnshire Surprise Major | ||
1 Lesley A Knipe | 5 Lorna Smale | |
2 Bobbie May | 6 William Butler | |
3 Timothy G Pett | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Sheila C Matthews | 8 Jeffrey Knipe | |
Composed by: S Humphrey | ||
Conducted by: Timothy G Pett | ||
2 hours 58 min | ||
Peal Number 158 (RW
5087.1110) |
Oxford Diocesan Guild | ||
October 3rd 2008 | ||
5088 | ||
Huntsham Surprise Major | ||
1 Bobbie May | 5 Patricia M Newton | |
2 Timothy G Pett | 6 Beryl R Norris | |
3 William Butler | 7 Robert H Newton | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 John C Sheppard | |
Composed by: Generated by BYROC | ||
Conducted by: William Butler | ||
2 hours 42 min | ||
Peal Number 159 (RW
5087.1110) In memory of John Rance, of Binfield, Berks, the longest serving member of the Oxford Diocesan Guild (joined 1930), whose funeral took place today. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
October 9th 2008 | ||
5120 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Timothy F Collins | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 Raymond Haines | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Jeffrey Knipe | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Paul J Pascoe | |
Composed by: P G K Davies | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 55 min | ||
Peal Number 160 (RW
5088.1133) 4 methods - being 1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 1120 changes of Rutland, with 69 changes of method and all the work. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
October 16th 2008 | ||
5184 | ||
Double Norwich Court Bob Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Paul J Pascoe | |
2 Lesley A Knipe | 6 Frederick J Sage | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Jeffrey Knipe | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Robert E J Dennis | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 52 min | ||
Peal Number 161 (RW
5089.1157) First peal in the method 5. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
October 30th 2008 | ||
5088 | ||
Anniversary Delight Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Graham W Elmes | |
2 Eleanor Wallace | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Michael Hatchett | 7 Thomas R Garrett | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: BYROC | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal Number 162 (RW
5094.1279) Rung to mark the 750th anniversary of the granting of the Royal Charter for Bampton Fair. |
DEVONSHIRE SOCIETY | ||
November 6th 2008 | ||
5088 | ||
Uxbridge Surprise Major | ||
1 Paul J Pascoe | 5 Raymond Haines | |
2 Barrie Hendry | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Pauline Champion | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Robert D S Brown | |
Composed by: S Jenner | ||
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe | ||
2 hours 45 min | ||
Peal Number 163 (RW
5092.1229) |
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association | ||
November 13th 2008 | ||
5088 | ||
Yorkshire Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Graham W Elmes | |
2 Margaret Chapman | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Paul J Pascoe | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Michael Hatchett | |
Composed by: P J Flavell | ||
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe | ||
2 hours 51 min | ||
Peal Number 164 (RW
5093.1253) 100th Peal on the Bells: 8. |
Guild of Devonshire Ringers | ||
November 13th 2008 | ||
5088 | ||
Lessness Surprise Major | ||
1 Barrie Hendry | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Pauline Champion | |
3 Raymond Haines | 7 Roger King | |
4 Robert D S Brown | 8 Paul J Pascoe | |
Composed by: S Jenner | ||
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe | ||
2 hours 43 min | ||
Peal Number 165 (RW
5093.1253) Rung as a 92nd Birthday compliment to Herbert 'Pickles' Pascoe. 200th Peal in 2008: 8. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
November 20th 2008 | ||
5056 | ||
Cambridge Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Paul J Pascoe | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Frederick J Sage | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: C Middleton (3rd Obs.) | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 49 min | ||
Peal Number 166 (RW
5094.1277) |
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association | ||
November 27th 2008 | ||
5088 | ||
Ruby Delight Major | ||
1 Raymond Haines | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Robert D S Brown | 7 Paul J Pascoe | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Frederick J Sage | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 2264) | ||
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe | ||
2 hours 56 min | ||
Peal Number 167 (RW
5095.1305) Rung for the 40th Wedding Anniversary of Fred & Rosemary Sage. Circled the tower to Peals: 8. 1200th Peal: 3. |
Ancient Society of College Youths | ||
November 30th 2008 | ||
5088 | ||
Ealing Surprise Major | ||
1 Louise A M James | 5 Christopher R Field | |
2 Clare L Stagg | 6 Barrie Hendry | |
3 Mervyn C Way | 7 Richard Newman | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Fergus Stracey | |
Composed by: Richard Angrave | ||
Conducted by: Fergus Stracey | ||
2 hours 47 min | ||
Peal Number 168 (RW
5095.1305) |
Guild of Devonshire Ringers | ||
December 1st 2008 | ||
5184 | ||
Rutland Surprise Major | ||
1 Sheila C Matthews | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Robert D S Brown | 6 Pauline Champion | |
3 Hilary A Beresford | 7 Ian V J Smith | |
4 Jeffrey Knipe | 8 Paul J Pascoe | |
Composed by: Christopher Forster | ||
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe | ||
2 hours 43 min | ||
Peal Number 169 (RW
5095.1305) Rung to celebrate the life of Philip Bosworth. Circled the tower to Peals: 2. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
December 4th 2008 | ||
5376 | ||
London Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Paul J Pascoe | |
4 Frederick J Sage | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Roderick W Pipe | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
3 hours 3 min | ||
Peal Number 170 (RW
5097.0009) |
DEVONSHIRE SOCIETY | ||
December 4th 2008 | ||
5040 | ||
Surprise Minor | ||
1 Robert D S Brown | 4 Hilary A Beresford | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 5 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Lesley A Knipe | 6 Paul J Pascoe | |
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe | ||
2 hours 40 min | ||
Peal Number 171 (RW
5097.0009) 7 methods - being Wells, York, Beverley, Norwich, Bourne, Ipswich and Cambridge. 25th for the Society: 6. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
December 11th 2008 | ||
5040 | ||
Stedman Triples | ||
1 Timothy F Collins | 5 Graham W Elmes | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Barrie Hendry | 7 Paul J Pascoe | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 D John Knight | |
Composed by: James W Washbrook | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 46 min | ||
Peal Number 172 (RW
5098.0033) Completes the circle to peals and as conductor - 1. |
Guild of Devonshire Ringers | ||
December 19th 2008 | ||
5056 | ||
Dorchester Surprise Major | ||
1 Robert D S Brown | 5 Pauline Champion | |
2 Mervyn C Way | 6 Ian V J Smith | |
3 Ian R Fielding | 7 Paul J Pascoe | |
4 Michael R Rose | 8 Michael E C Mears | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 643) | ||
Conducted by: Michael E C Mears | ||
2 hours 35 min | ||
Peal Number 173 (RW
5099.0056) |