Peal Records for All Saints, Huntsham, Devon 2006
RETURN TO INDEX PAGE
Click on "REFRESH" to clear search results.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
January 19th 2006
5120
Superlative Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Michael Hatchett 5
Frederick J Sage 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Sheila C Matthews 3 Phill J Payne 7
Lesley A Knipe 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: A J  Cox
Conducted by: T F  Collins
2 hours 53 min
Peal Number 52 (RW 4946.0128)

Rung as a birthday compliment to Suzy Fellows, one of Phill's girls.
First peal of Superlative: 2,7.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
January 26th 2006
5024
Spliced Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Lynne P Hughes 5
Michael Hatchett 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Sheila C Matthews 3 Timothy M Bayton 7
Lesley A Knipe 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: William T Perrins
Conducted by: T F Collins
2 hours 45 min
Peal Number 53 (RW 4947.0155)

9 methods - being 1120 changes of Rutland, 768 changes of Bristol, 672 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire, 448 changes each of Pudsey, Superlative and Yorkshire and 224 changes each of Ashtead and London, with 114 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.
 
 
SOCIETY OF ROYAL CUMBERLAND YOUTHS
February 15th 2006
5152
Spliced Surprise Major
Linda M Garton 1 Richard M Hobbs 5
Joanne R Fielding 2 Alan Regin 6
Shirley E McGill 3 Stephen A Wheeler 7
Ian R Fielding 4 Ian K Bushell 8
Composed by D F Morrison
Conducted by S A Wheeler
2 hours 33 min
Peal Number 54 (RW 4955.0352)

23 methods - being 224 each Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire, Pudsey. 160 changes of method, all the work.
 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
March 16th 2006
5040
Grandsire Triples
Jennie A Curzon 1 Lesley A Knipe 5
Timothy M Bayton 2 Frederick J Sage 6
Michael Hatchett 3 Jeffrey Knipe 7
Sheila C Matthews 4 Johan Nash-Smith 8
Composed by: J J Parker (12 pt)
Conducted by: J  Knipe
2 hours 53 min
Peal Number 55 (RW 4954.0329)
 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
April 6th 2006
5056
Cambridge Surprise Major
Lesley A Knipe 1 Michael Hatchett 5
Sheila C Matthews 2 John Lock 6
Jeffrey Knipe 3 Lynne P Hughes 7
Frederick J Sage 4 Timothy M Bayton 8
Composed: C Middleton / H Johnson
Conducted by: T M Bayton
2 hours 51 min
Peal Number 56 (RW 4957.0401)

Rung to celebrate the forthcoming birthdays of Sheila C Matthews and Ciss Carpenter (Church warden).
 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
April 20th 2006
5088
Yorkshire Surprise Major
Frederick J Sage 1 Sheila C Matthews 5
Timothy M Bayton 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Lesley A Knipe 3 John Hill 7
Derek S Beaufoy 4 D John Hunt 8
Composed by: P J Flavell
Conducted by: D John Hunt
2 hours 44 min
Peal Number 57 (RW 4960.0474)

Rung in celebration of H.M. Queen Elizabeth's 80th birthday.
 
 
St. THOMAS' SOCIETY
May 1st 2006
5056
Spliced Surprise Major
David T Darby 1 Christine C Darby 5
Ruth Blackwell 2 Jeremy R Pratt 6
P Quentin Armitage 3 Richard A Pearce 7
Lawrence Haines 4 Paul E Bibilo 8
Composed by: A N Tyler
Conducted by: R A Pearce
2 hours 53 min
Peal Number 58 (RW 4965.0598)

8 methods - being 704 each Lincolnshire, Superlative; 672 Rutland; 608 each Cambridge, Pudsey, Yorkshire; 576 each Bristol, London; 139 com, atw

For the 30th anniversary of the Society.
Also remembering Derek Jewell.

 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
May 2nd 2006
5088
Greybury Surprise Major
Alison C Waterson 1 Michael R Rose 5
Mervyn C Way 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Louise A M James 3 C Michael H Brady 7
Roger King 4 Ian V J Smith 8
Composed by: S Jenner
Conducted by: Ian V J Smith
2 hours 53 min
Peal Number 59 (RW 4960.0471)
 
 
KENT COUNTY ASSOCIATION
May 29th 2006
5024
Rutland Surprise Major
Richard M Hobbs 1 Penelope Sharpe 5
Josephine Horton 2 Richard A Pearce 6
Anthea Edwards 3 Stephen A Wheeler 7
Fiona Wheeler 4 Paul A Cammiade 8
Composed by: C Forster
Conducted by: S A Wheeler
2 hours 35 min
Peal Number 60 (RW 4966.0623)
 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
June 29th 2006
5152
Superlative Surprise Major
Lynne P Hughes 1 Michael Hatchett 5
Lesley A Knipe 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Sheila C Matthews 3 V John Lock 7
Frederick J Sage 4 Richard Newman 8
Composed by: A J Cox
Conducted by: R A M Newman
2 hours 51 min
Peal Number 61 (RW 4968.0666)

For the 90th anniversary of the battle of the Somme and remembering in particular Lt. Col. Hugh Acland Troyte killed in action on 17 April 1918 at St Venont.
 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
July 6th 2006
5056
Spliced Surprise Major
Lesley A Knipe 1 Frederick Sage 5
Timothy M Bayton 2 John Lock 6
Jeffrey Knipe 3 Barrie Hendry 7
Graham W Elmes 4 Michael Hatchett 8
Composed by: Barrie Hendry
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry
2 hours 40 min
Peal Number 62 (RW 4969.0693)

4 methods - being 1312 each of Cambridge and Yorkshire; 1280 of Lincolnshire and 1152 Rutland. 105 com atw.
First peal of Spliced: 5 and 6.
 
 
SOCIETY of ROYAL CUMBERLAND YOUTHS
July 6th 2006
5056
Huntsham Surprise Major
C Michael H Brady 1 Anthony P Cotton 5
Simon J Davies 2 Derek E Sibson 6
E Jane Sibson 3 Mary E Holden 7
Benjamin D Kipling 4 Ian K Bushell 8
Composed by: D W Beard
Conducted by: Derek E Sibson
2 hours 30 min
Peal Number 63 (RW 4973.0791)

First peal in the method by all the band.
 
 
SOCIETY of ROYAL CUMBERLAND YOUTHS
July 7th 2006
5024
Bristol Surprise Major
John J Ford 1 Frank W Rivett 5
Claire F Roulstone 2 Penelope Sharpe 6
Beryl R Norris 3 Simon R Holden 7
Ian Roulstone 4 Peter J Waterfield 8
Composed by: John M Goldthorpe
Conducted by: Peter Waterfield
2 hours 26 min
Peal Number 64 (RW 4973.0791)
 
 
SOCIETY of ROYAL CUMBERLAND YOUTHS
July 7th 2006
5024
Rutland Surprise Major
Michael J Edwards 1 Mary Dunbavin 5
Pauline Champion 2 M O'Callaghan 6
Deborah Talbott 3 Ronald R Warford 7
Andrew J Cairns 4 Stewart  Talbott 8
Composed by: D W Beard
Conducted by: Ronald Warford
2 hours 32 min
Peal Number 65 (RW 4973.0791)
 
 
SOCIETY of ROYAL CUMBERLAND YOUTHS
July 8th 2006
5120
Cambridge Surprise Major
John J Ford 1 Fiona M Wheeler 5
C Michael H Brady 2 Peter M Wilkinson 6
Josephine D Horton 3 Stephen A Wheeler 7
Anne M Brechin 4 Richard M Hobbs 8
Composed by: S J Ivin
Conducted by: S A Wheeler
2 hours 36 min
Peal Number 66 (RW 4973.0791)
 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
July 13th 2006
5090
Cambridge Surprise Major
Sally K Lawrence 1 Michael Hatchett 5
Barrie Hendry 2 Lynne P Hughes 6
C Michael H Brady 3 Graham W Elmes 7
Valerie J Stone 4 Richard Newman 8
Composed by: B D Price
Conducted by: R A M Newman
2 hours 40 min
Peal Number 67 (RW 4970.0716)
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
August 1st 2006
5056
Sunderland Delight Major
Ruth E Reeves 1 C Michael H Brady 5
Mervyn C Way 2 Jill M Hansford 6
Louise A M James 3 Michael R Rose 7
Alison C Waterson 4 Ian V J Smith 8
Composed by: See Below
Conducted by: Ian V J Smith
2 hours 50 min
Peal Number 68 (RW 4973.0789)

Composition: A J Cox, arr. R I Allton/I V J Smith
Birthday compliment to Alison Waterson.
 
 
St MARY ABBOTS GUILD
August 7th 2006
5120
Superlative Surprise Major
Janice E Higgins 1 Mary E Holden 5
Simon J Davies 2 Nicholas Simon 6
Ian G Campbell 3 John E Hawes 7
David Holdridge 4 Simon R Holden 8
Composed by: A J Cox
Conducted by: N W H Simon
2 hours 35 min
Peal Number 69 (RW 4986.1104)
 
 
St MARY ABBOTS GUILD
August 7th 2006
5024
Cambridge Surprise Major
Janet M Yeo 1 Anne M Brechin 5
Peter I Harrison 2 Edward G Mould 6
Penelope Sharpe 3 James W Belshaw 7
Lorraine C Andrews 4 Ian G Mills 8
Composed by: J S Warboys
Conducted by: James Belshaw
2 hours 46 min
Peal Number 70 (RW 4986.1104)
 
 
St MARY ABBOTS GUILD
August 8th 2006
5152
Lincolnshire Surprise Major
James W Belshaw 1 Philip R Goodyer 5
George Brown 2 James A Forster 6
Janet E Archibald 3 Christopher Forster 7
Gabriel E Welsh 4 Dennis A Hewitt 8
Composed by: T Hooley
Conducted by: C Forster
2 hours 36 min
Peal Number 71 (RW 4986.1104)
 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
August 31st 2006
5184
Rutland Surprise Major
Lesley A Knipe 1 Derek S Beaufoy 5
Sally K Lawrence 2 Barrie Hendry 6
Jeffrey Knipe 3 Michael Hatchett 7
Sheila C Matthews 4 Richard Newman 8
Composed by: C Forster
Conducted by: R A M Newman
2 hours 46 min
Peal Number 72 (RW 4978.0909)
 
 
THE OXFORD DIOCESAN GUILD
September 14th 2006
5024
Bristol Surprise Major
M Ann Bethell 1 John C Sheppard 5
Beryl R Norris 2 Michael Hatchett 6
Diana M Bridle 3 Peter Bridle 7
William Butler 4 Timothy G Pett 8
Composed by: Timothy G Pett
Conducted by: Timothy G Pett
2 hours 38 min
Peal Number 73 (RW 4980.0958)
 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
September 17th 2006
5024
Bristol Surprise Major
Sally K Lawrence 1 Louise A M James 5
Sheila C Matthews 2 Christopher R Field 6
Michael Hatchett 3 Jeffrey Knipe 7
Lesley A Knipe 4 Richard Newman 8
Composed by: S J Ivin
Conducted by: Richard Newman
2 hours 41 min
Peal Number 74 (RW 4980.0958)
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
September 20th 2006
5056
Yorkshire Surprise Major
Paul J Pascoe 1 Ian W Avery 5
Michael J Stone 2 Matthew Weighell 6
Peter L Bill 3 Pauline Champion 7
Ann Smith 4 Ian V J Smith 8
Composed by: Robert D S Brown
Conducted by: Ian V J Smith
2 hours 37 min
Peal Number 75 (RW 4981.0981)
 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
September 21st 2006
5088
Cambridge Surprise Major
Frederick J Sage 1 Michael Hatchett 5
Lesley A Knipe 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Sally K Lawrence 3 Richard Newman 7
Sheila C Matthews 4 Barrie Hendry 8
Composed by: Christopher Forster
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry
2 hours 41 min
Peal Number 76 (RW 4981.0981)

600th Peal:4 / 1850th Peal:8
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
October 5th 2006
5024
Yorkshire Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Phill J Payne 5
Frederick J Sage 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Lesley A Knipe 3 Michael Hatchett 7
Sally K Lawrence 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: John S Warboys
Conducted by: T F  Collins
2 hours 50 min
Peal Number 77 (RW 4984.1055)
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
October 12th 2006
5026
London Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 D John Hunt 5
Sheila C Matthews 2 Phill J Payne 6
Frederick J Sage 3 Michael Hatchett 7
Jeffrey Knipe 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: Alan Cattell
Conducted by: Timothy Collins
2 hours 56 min
Peal Number 78 (RW 4984.1055)

First peal in the method 3,6.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
November 9th 2006
5056
Pudsey Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Lynne P Hughes 5
Preb C J B Marshall 2 Lesley A Knipe 6
Phill J Payne 3 Jeffrey Knipe 7
Sheila C Matthews 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: Leslie F Bailey *
Conducted by: Timothy Collins
2 hours 53 min
Peal Number 79 (RW ?)

*Composed Leslie F Bailey (Arr. from Richard J Tibbetts)

First peal in the method 3.
Rung on the day of the funeral of Gerald C Hemming, of Great Hampton, Worcestershire, an exemplary ambassador for ringing.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
November 16th 2006
5058
Lincolnshire Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Lesley A Knipe 5
Phill J Payne 2 Frederick J Sage 6
Jeffrey Knipe 3 Michael Hatchett 7
Sally K Lawrence 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: Graham A C John
Conducted by: Timothy Collins
2 hours 53 min
Peal Number 80 (RW 4989.1172)

First peal in the method 2,4.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
November 23rd 2006
5088
Spliced Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Frederick J Sage 5
Lesley A Knipe 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Sheila C Matthews 3 Michael Hatchett 7
Phill J Payne 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: Philip G K Davies
Conducted by: Timothy Collins
2 hours 55 min
Peal Number 81 (RW 4990.1197)

In 5 methods - being 1152 changes each of Bristol and Yorkshire, 960 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 864 changes of Rutland with 74 changes of method and all the work.

Most Spliced Surprise Major methods to a peal 5.

This peal is dedicated to the life of Ann Arnott of Huntsham.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
November 30th 2006
5152
Superlative Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Lesley A Knipe 5
Jeffrey Knipe 2 Frederick J Sage 6
Sheila C Matthews 3 Michael Hatchett 7
Sally K Lawrence 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: Robert E Hardy
Conducted by: Timothy Collins
2 hours 55 min
Peal Number 82 (RW 4991.1225)

First peal in the method 4.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
December 21st 2006
5056
Pudsey Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Michael Hatchett 5
Jeffrey Knipe 2 Graham W Elmes 6
Lesley A Knipe 3 D John Hunt 7
Sally K Lawrence 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: John N Longridge
Conducted by: Timothy Collins
2 hours 52 min
Peal Number 83 (RW 4991.1225)

Rung to mark the first anniversary of the passing of John N Longridge, who died on December 18th., 2005. Rest in peace good friend.

RETURN TO INDEX PAGE