Peal Records for All Saints, Huntsham, Devon 2009
RETURN TO INDEX PAGE
Click on "REFRESH" to clear search results.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
January 15th 2009
5088
Amersham Delight Major
 
  1 Paul J Pascoe 5 Graham W Elmes
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Michael Hatchett 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: D F Morrison
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 53 min
 
 
Peal Number 174 (RW 5102.0128)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
January 22nd 2009
5088
Bevan's Delight Major
 
  1 Paul J Pascoe 5 Frederick J Sage
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Michael Hatchett 7 Graham W Elmes
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 2785)
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 50 min
 
 
Peal Number 175 (RW 5103.0154)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
February 12th 2009
5088
Clayhanger Delight Major
 
  1 Paul J Pascoe 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Barrie Hendry
  3 Lynne P Hughes 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Graham.W.Elmes 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: R D S Brown
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 54 min
 
 
Peal Number 176 (RW 5106.0225)

Rung to mark the 200th anniversay of the birth of Charles Darwin.
First Peal in the Method Clayhanger Delight
x3x4x2x1x4x1.34.2.34.7 le 2 [b]
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
February 19th 2009
5088
Dingley Delight Major
 
  1 Michael R Rose 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Robert D S Brown 7 Frederick J Sage
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: R D S Brown
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 50 min
 
 
Peal Number 177 (RW 5107.0251)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
March 12th 2009
5088
Exeter Diocesan Delight Major
 
  1 Michael Hatchett 5 Graham W Elmes
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Paul J Pascoe 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: R D S Brown
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 49 min
 
 
Peal Number 178 (RW 5110.0329)

1st Peal in the Method.
x5x4.5x5.36x34x1.36.2.36.5 le 8 [m] fch BNc
Rung in the year during which the Exeter Diocese celebrates its 1100th Anniversary.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
March 19th 2009
5024
Spliced Surprise Major
 
  1 Johan Nash-Smith 5 Lesley A Knipe
  2 Michael Hatchett 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Graham W Elmes
  4 Preb C J B Marshall 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Noel J Diserens
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 48 min
 
 
Peal Number 179 (RW 5111.0356)

8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work.
 
 
DEVONSHIRE SOCIETY
March 25th 2009
5056
Lessness Surprise Major
 
  1 Paul J Pascoe 5 Lynne P Hughes
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Peter L Bill 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 D John Hunt
Composed by: B H Taylor
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe
2 hours 47 min
 
 
Peal Number 180 (RW 5112.0381)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
March 26th 2009
5088
Frederick Delight Major
 
  1 Lesley A Knipe 5 Frederick J Sage
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Paul J Pascoe 7 Graham W Elmes
  4 Michael Hatchett 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: D F Morrison (#2688)
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 50 min
 
 
Peal Number 181 (RW 5112.0381)

100th peal on these bells 6.
350th peal together 2,8.
 
 
Ancient Society of College Youths
March 29th 2009
5040
Surprise Minor
 
  1 Christopher R Field 4 Barrie Hendy
  2 Clare L Stagg 5 Michael Hatchett
  3 Mervyn C Way 6 Fergus M S Stracey
     
Conducted by: Fergus M S Stracey
 
2 hours 45 min
 
 
Peal Number 182 (RW 5112.0381)

1 extent each Norwich, Westminster, London, Wells, Beverly, Surfleet and Cambridge.

The band would like to thank Louise James for standing down after meeting one short for major.
 
 
Guild of Devonshire Ringers
March 31st 2009
5120
Spliced Surprise Major
 
  1 Michael Hatchett 5 Paul J Pascoe
  2 Ian V J Smith 6 Lynne P Hughes
  3 Michael R Rose 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Roger King 8 Barrie Hendry
Composed by: Barrie Hendry
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry
2 hours 46 min
 
 
Peal Number 183 (RW 5112.0381)

8 methods - being 1760 each Cambridge , Lord of the Rings and 1600 Uxbridge. 85com atw.

A 25th wedding anniversary compliment to Robert and Michelle Brown.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
April 2nd 2009
5088
Gordon Road Delight Major
 
  1 Robert D S Brown 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Paul J Pascoe 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Frederick J Sage
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: D F Morrison (#2412)
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 52 min
 
 
Peal Number 184 (RW 5113.0405)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
April 9th 2009
5184
Huntsham Delight Major
 
  1 Michael Hatchett 5 Graham W Elmes
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Paul J Pascoe 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Robert D S Brown
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 48 min
 
 
Peal Number 185 (RW 5114.0461)

Rung to celebrate the birthday of Ciss Carpenter, Churchwarden of this church, and the birthday of Sheila Matthews, ringer of the 2nd.
 
 
Guild of Devonshire Ringers
April 16th 2009
5184
Imogen Delight Major
 
  1 Paul J Pascoe 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Mervyn C Way 7 Graham W Elmes
  4 Frederick J Sage 8 Robert D S Brown
Composed by: Robert D S Brown
Conducted by: Robert D S Brown
2 hours 58 min
 
 
Peal Number 186 (RW 5115.0487)

Wishing Tim Collins a speedy recovery, also to mark the 3rd Anniversary of his epic journey from Lands End to John O'Groats.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
April 30th 2009
5056
Juillet Delight Major
 
  1 Graham W Elmes 5 Frederick J Sage
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Michael Hatchett 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 591)
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 48 min
 
 
Peal Number 187 (RW 5117.0540)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
May 7th 2009
5088
Kilburn Delight Major
 
  1 Frederick J Sage 5 Lesley A Knipe
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Graham W Elmes 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Michael Hatchett 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 2785)
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 49 min
 
 
Peal Number 188 (RW 5118.0563)

600th peal- 6.
800th peal- 2.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
May 21st 2009
5056
Lye Delight Major
 
  1 Frederick J Sage 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Lesley A Knipe 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Graham W Elmes 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: D W Beard *
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 50 min
 
 
Peal Number 189 (RW 5120.0609)

* Composed by: D W Beard (arranged by B V Mountjoy)
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
May 28th 2009
5088
Morebath Delight Major
 
  1 Leonard A England 5 Frederick J Sage
  2 Lesley A Knipe 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Graham W Elmes 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Michael Hatchett 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Robert D S Brown
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 44 min
 
 
Peal Number 190 (RW 5121.0635)

Rung to celebrate the 750th Anniversary of St Georges Church Morebath
First Peal in the Method Morebath Delight Major
x36x4x25x36x2x1x2x7 le 2 [b] fch BDEd
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
June 11th 2009
5088
Gold Surprise Major
 
  1 Jeffrey Knipe 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Paul J Pascoe
  3 Robert D S Brown 7 Frederick J Sage
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Robert D S Brown
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 54 min
 
 
Peal Number 191 (RW 5124.0707)

Rung with the band's congratulations and compliments to Cyril and Sheila Matthews on achieving their recent Golden Wedding anniversary.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
June 25th 2009
5022
No Hope Delight Major
 
  1 Graham W Elmes 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Paul J Pascoe 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Robert D S Brown
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 48 min
 
 
Peal Number 192 (RW 5125.0730)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
July 9th 2009
5088
Odo Delight Major
 
  1 Michael R Rose 5 Graham W Elmes
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Frederick J Sage
  3 Lynne P Hughes 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Michael Hatchett 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Robert D S Brown
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 46 min
 
 
Peal Number 193 (RW 5127.0777)

First Peal in the method Odo Delight Major 56x56.1x56x6x4x25.36.2.36.18 le 2 [b] fch ace
 
 
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
July 22nd 2009
5184
Superlative Surprise Major
 
  1 Elisabeth Bowden 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Preb C J B Marshall 6 Donald B Carter
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Barrie Hendry
  4 Hilary A Beresford 8 Paul J Pascoe
Composed by: G A C John
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry
2 hours 38 min
 
 
Peal Number 194 (RW not yet published)

2050th peal - 7.
 
 
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
July 30th 2009
5184
Hukeley Bridge Surprise Major
 
  1 Paul J Pascoe 5 Frederick J Sage
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Lesley A Knipe 7 Graham W Elmes
  4 Michael Hatchett 8 Robert.D.S.Brown
Composed by: Robert.D.S.Brown
Conducted by: Robert D S Brown
2 hours 57 min
 
 
Peal Number 195 (RW 5130.0853)

First Peal in the method Hukeley Bridge Surprise Major
X3X4X25X6X4X3.456x456.7 Le2 (b) FCH BDO
 
 
Guild of Devonshire Ringers
August 4th 2009
5120
Spliced Surprise Major
 
  1 Mervyn C Way 5 Michael R Rose
  2 Michael Hatchett 6 Bruce Hicks
  3 Roger King 7 Barrie Hendry
  4 A Stephen Taylor 8 Ian V J Smith
Composed by: P G K Davies
Conducted by: Ian V J Smith
2 hours 44 min
 
 
Peal Number 196 (RW 5130.0853)

4 methods - being 1440 Yorkshire; 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 69 com, atw.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
August 6th 2009
5088
Petton Delight Major
 
  1 Paul J Pascoe 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Frederick J Sage 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Robert.D.S.Brown
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 53 min
 
 
Peal Number 197 (RW 5131.0877)

In memory of Harry Patch.
First Peal in the method Petton Delight Major
3x3.4x2x1x2x23.56x56.1 le 2 [f] fch BDa
 
 
Guild of Devonshire Ringers
August 11th 2009
5152
Spliced Surprise Major
 
  1 Ian L C Campbell 5 Matthew J Hilling
  2 Paul J Pascoe 6 John A Foster
  3 Pauline Champion 7 Ian V J Smith
  4 Lester J Yeo 8 Michael E C Mears
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 3423)
Conducted by: Matthew J Hilling
2 hours 36 min
 
 
Peal Number 198 (RW 5133.0925)

Third time lucky...

5 methods - being 1120 January, March, May; 896 February, April; 118 com, atw.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
August 13th 2009
5152
Queensbridge Delight Major
 
  1 Frederick J Sage 5 Graham W Elmes
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Michael Hatchett 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Robert D S Brown
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 52 min
 
 
Peal Number 199 (RW 5132.0901)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
August 27th 2009
5088
Rowlands Gill Delight Major
 
  1 Paul J Pascoe 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Lesley A Knipe 7 Graham W Elmes
  4 Frederick J Sage 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 3464)
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 49 min
 
 
Peal Number 200 (RW 5134.0949)

200th Peal on Huntsham Bells since 1875
 
 
Ancient Society of College Youths
August 30th 2009
5088
Gainsborough Surprise Major
 
  1 Barrie Hendry 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Clare L Stagg 6 Christopher R Field
  3 Louise A M James 7 Jeffrey Knipe
  4 Mervyn C Way 8 Fergus Stracey
Composed by: D F Morrison
Conducted by: Fergus Stracey
2 hours 51 min
 
 
Peal Number 201 (RW 5134.0949)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
September 3rd 2009
5184
St James-the-Great Delight Major
 
  1 Robert D S Brown 5 Frederick J Sage
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Michael Hatchett 7 Paul J Pascoe
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Robert D S Brown
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 52 min
 
 
Peal Number 202 (RW 5135.0973)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
September 10th 2009
5088
Timothy Delight Major
 
  1 Michael Hatchett 5 Graham W Elmes
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Frederick J Sage 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Robert D S Brown
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 52 min
 
 
Peal Number 203 (RW 5136.0997)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
September 17th 2009
5088
Unnamed Delight Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Paul J Pascoe 7 Michael Hatchett
  4 Lynne P Hughes 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Robert D S Brown
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 54 min
 
 
Peal Number 204 (RW 5137.1021)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
September 24th 2009
5088
Lincolnshire Surprise Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Robert D S Brown
  2 Preb C J B Marshall 6 Thomas R Garrett
  3 Valerie J Stone 7 Paul J Pascoe
  4 Michael Hatchett 8 Timothy F Collins
  Composed by: C P Starbuck and S Humphrey  
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 49 min
 
 
Peal Number 205 (RW 5138.1045)

250th peal 3. 200th peal during 2009-7.
 
 
Oxford Diocesan Guild
September 28th 2009
5088
Lindum Surprise Major
 
  1 Louise James 5 Hilarie Rogers
  2 Bobbie May 6 Timothy G Pett
  3 William Butler 7 Michael Hatchett
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Jeffrey Knipe
  Composed by: BYROC  
Conducted by: William Butler
2 hours 48 min
 
 
Peal Number 206 (RW 5140.1094)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
October 8th 2009
5088
Vigo Village Delight Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Frederick J Sage 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
  Composed by: D F Morrison (# 2942)  
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 55 min
 
 
Peal Number 207 (RW 5140.1093)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
October 15th 2009
5184
Wicestan Delight Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Graham W Elmes 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
  Composed by: Robert D S Brown)  
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 56 min
 
 
Peal Number 208 (RW 5141.1117)

Completes the Delight Major alphabet to peals 2.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
October 22nd 2009
5056
Xarro Delight Major
 
  1 Sheila C Matthews 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Graham W Elmes 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Frederick J Sage 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
  Composed by: David W Beard *  
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 53 min
 
 
Peal Number 209 (RW 5142.1141)

* Composed by David W Beard, arranged by Brian V Mountjoy
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
October 28th 2009
5152
Yate Delight Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Lesley A Knipe 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Graham W Elmes 7 Robert D S Brown
  4 Frederick J Sage 8 Timothy F Collins
  Composed by: Robert D S Brown 
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 58 min
 
 
Peal Number 210 (RW 5143.1166)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
November 5th 2009
5120
Spliced Surprise Major
 
  1 Robert D S Brown 5 Frederick J Sage
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Michael Hatchett 7 Graham W Elmes
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
  Composed by: P G K Davies
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 53 min
 
 
Peal Number 211 (RW 5144.1189)

4 methods - being 1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 1120 changes of Rutland, with 69 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.

Rung for the wedding of Caroline Pulver to take place here on Saturday, November 7th.
 
 
Ancient Society of College Youths
November 29th 2009
5088
Evesham Surprise Major
 
  1 Lesley A Knipe 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Louise A M James 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Mervyn C Way 7 Richard Newman
  4 Christopher R Field 8 Fergus Stracey
  Composed by: Donald F Morrison
Conducted by: Fergus Stracey
2 hours 56 min
 
 
Peal Number 212 (RW 5147.1269)
 

 

RETURN TO INDEX PAGE