Peal Records for All Saints, Huntsham, Devon 2007
RETURN TO INDEX PAGE
Click on "REFRESH" to clear search results.
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
January 2nd 2007
5120
Spliced Surprise Major
1 Louise A M James 5 Michael R Rose
2 Roger King 6 C Michael H Brady
3 Jill M Hansford 7 Barrie Hendry
4 Michael Hatchett 8 Ian V J Smith
Composed by: John S Worboys
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry
2 hours 46 min
Peal Number 84 (RW 4996.0087)

4 methods - being 1440 Lincolnshire, 1280 each Cambridge and Yorkshire, 1120 Rutland 74 com atw
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
January 4th 2007
5152
Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Sally K Lawrence
2 Michael Hatchett 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Lesley A Knipe 7 Derek S Beaufoy
4 Yvonne F Hall 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Brian L Burrows
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
3 hours 3 min
Peal Number 85 (RW 4996.0089)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
January 11th 2007
5088
Spliced Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Frederick J Sage
2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Graham W Elmes 7 Michael Hatchett
4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Philip G K Davies
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 57 min
Peal Number 86 (RW 4997.0116)

5 methods - being 1152 changes of Yorkshire, 1056 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire, 928 changes of London and 896 changes of Rutland with 81 changes of method and all the work.

Rung to celebrate the birth of Jack Edward Sage on 7/1/2007, grandson for Fred (ringer of 5th) and Rosemary Sage.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
January 18th 2007
5026
Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Sally K Wheeler
2 Michael Hatchett 6 D John Hunt
3 Valerie J Stone 7 Frederick J Sage
4 Sheila C Matthews 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Christopher Forster
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 55 min
Peal Number 87 (RW 4999.0164)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
January 25th 2007
5056
Spliced Surprise Major
1 Lesley A Knipe 5 Graham W Elmes
2 Jeffrey Knipe 6 Frederick J Sage
3 Sheila C Matthews 7 John V Lock
4 Lynne P Hughes 8 Timothy F Collins
Arranged by: Roger Bailey
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 55 min
Peal Number 88 (RW 4999.0166)

4 methods - being 1280 changes each of Lincolnshire, Superlative and Yorkshire and 1216 changes of Cambridge, with 105 changes of method and all the work.

Completed the circle to peals 2.
Rung to commemorate the 400th anniversary of the Big Flood (January 20th., 1607), which was caused by a tsunami originating off the South-West coast of Ireland, and which particularly flooded large areas of the Somerset Levels, low-lying South Wales coastal land and surrounding areas of the River Severn estuary and further upstream.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
February 1st 2007
5022
Rutland Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Frederick J Sage
2 Lesley A Knipe 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Valerie J Stone 7 Graham W Elmes
4 Sally K Lawrence 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Roy Le Marechal
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 55 min
Peal Number 89 (RW 5000.0191)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
February 8th 2007
5024
Spliced Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Lynne P Hughes
2 Michael Hatchett 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Graham W Elmes 7 John V Lock
4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Noel J Diserens
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 51 min
Peal Number 90 (RW 5001.0217)

8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work.

First peal of 8-Spliced Surprise Major 7.
Rung as a birthday compliment to Jeff Knipe.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
February 15th 2007
5088
Oxford Treble Bob Major
1 D John Knight 5 Frederick J Sage
2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Lesley A Knipe 7 Michael Hatchett
4 Graham W Elmes 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: A Knights
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 58 min
Peal Number 91 (RW 5002.0242)

First peal in the method 1,2,3,4,5,6.
 
 
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
February 22nd 2007
5280
Spliced Treble Bob Major
1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett 7 Giles R Morley
4 Frederick J Sage 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: E Morris
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
3 hours 4 min
Peal Number 92 (RW 5003.0265)

2 methods - being 4000 changes of Kent and 1280 changes of Oxford, with 80 changes of method. (Liversedge variation).
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
February 27th 2007
5040
Stedman Triples
1 Sheila C Matthews 5 Michael Hatchett
2 Graham W Elmes 6 Lynne P Hughes
3 D John Knight 7 Timothy F Collins
4 Sally K Lawrence 8 Preb CJB Marshall
Composed by: J W Washbrook
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 50 min
Peal Number 93 (RW 5003.0266)

First peal of Triples in the principle "inside" 3. First peal of Triples in the principle 6.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
March 1st 2007
5120
Spliced Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Frederick J Sage
3 Lesley A Knipe 7 Michael Hatchett
4 Sally K Lawrence 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: P G K Davies
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 56 min
Peal Number 94 (RW 5004.0291)

4 methods - being 1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 1120 changes of Rutland with 69 changes of method and all the work.

Rung for the 90th birthday of Nellie Buckingham, a Huntsham parishioner.
 
 
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
March 15th 2007
5040
Grandsire Triples
1 Lesley A Knipe 5 Valerie J Stone
2 Frederick J Sage 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Preb C J B Marshall
4 Michael Hatchett 8 Sally K Lawrence
Composed by: J J Parker
Conducted by: Jeffrey Knipe
2 hours 46 min
Peal Number 95 (RW 5006.0338)

25th together; 3 & 7
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
March 19th 2007
5056
Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Paul J Pascoe 5 Barrie Hendry
2 Mervyn C Way 6 Leon G Thompson
3 D John Hunt 7 Robert D S Brown
4 Peter L Bill 8 Ian V J Smith
Composed by: I V J Smith
Conducted by: Ian V J Smith
2 hours 46 min
Peal Number 96 (RW 5006.0338)

500th Peal as Conductor: 8.
100th Peal together: 1 & 4.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
March 22nd 2007
5088
Spliced Treble Bob Major
1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
2 Graham W Elmes 6 Michael Hatchett
3 Jeffrey Knipe 7 Frederick J Sage
4 Sheila C Matthews 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: C Severn
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 55 min
Peal Number 97 (RW 5007.0365)

2 methods -being 2880 changes of Oxford, 2208 changes of Kent, with 72 changes of method. (Killamarsh variation)
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
March 29th 2007
5184
Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 D John Knight 5 Derek S Beaufoy
2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Frederick J Sage 7 Graham W Elmes
4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: S Humphrey
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 58 min
Peal Number 98 (RW 5008.0394)
 
 
 
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
April 3rd 2007
5184
Plain Bob Major
1 D John Knight 5 Sheila C Matthews
2 Frederick J Sage 6 Graham W Elmes
3 Lesley A Knipe 7 Michael Hatchett
4 Sally K Lawrence 8 Jeffrey Knipe
Composed by: J M Hadley Hunter
Conducted by: Jeffrey Knipe
2 hours 58 min
Peal Number 99 (RW 5009.0421)
 
 
 
NON ASSOCIATION
April 9th 2007
5184
Spliced Surprise Major
1 Michael Hatchett 5 Derek S Beaufoy
2 Hilary A Beresford 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Donald B Carter 7 Graham W Elmes
4 David J Mattingley 8 Michael E C Mears
Composed by: N R Aspland
Conducted by: Michael Mears
2 hours 31 min
Peal Number 100 (RW 5009.0421)

8 methods - being 672 London, Rutland; 640 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 129 changes of method; all the work.

Birthday compliment to Ciss Carpenter (Churchwarden) and Mervyn Way
1st eight-spliced: 4
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
April 12th 2007
5280
Spliced Treble Bob Major
1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Valerie J Stone 7 Michael Hatchett
4 Sally K Lawrence 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: H W Wilde
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
3 hours 5 min
Peal Number 101 (RW 5010.0469)

2 methods -being 3552 changes of Kent, 1728 changes of Oxford with 102 changes of method. (Worcester variation)
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
April 19th 2007
5088
Pudsey Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Graham W Elmes
2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Frederick J Sage 7 John V Lock
4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Michael Maughan
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 58 min
Peal Number 102 (RW 5011.0493)

Rung with the band's compliments to George Pulver, a parishioner and former churchwarden of All Saints' Church, Huntsham, on the occasion of his 80th birthday.
 
 
Ancient Society of College Youths
April 29th 2007
5024
Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Michael Hatchett 5 Fergus M Stracey
2 Christopher R Field 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Mervyn C Way 7 Richard Newman
4 Louise A M James 8 Barrie Hendry
Composed by: Stephen Ivin
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry
2 hours 45 min
Peal Number 103 (RW 5012.0519)

A compliment to the Composer on his 50 years as a member of the Society.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
May 1st 2007
5088
St Brannocks Delight Major
1 Michael R Rose 5 Alison C Waterson
2 Roger King 6 C Michael H Brady
3 Louise A M James 7 Michael Hatchett
4 Bruce Hicks 8 Barrie Hendry
Composed by: Barrie Hendry
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry
2 hours 47 min
Peal Number 104 (RW 5013.0541)

100th peal:5
A 4th Birthday compliment to Harry Harris, grandson of the conductor.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
May 3rd 2007
5056
Pudsey Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Frederick J Sage
2 Lesley A Knipe 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Michael Hatchett
4 Derek S Beaufoy 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Andrew N Tyler
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 49 min
Peal Number 105 (RW 5013.0541)

Rung to celebrate the 2nd anniversary of the completion of End to End cycle/ringing tour.
 
 
St THOMAS' SOCIETY
May 7th 2007
5152
Glasgow Surprise Major
1 David T Darby 5 Paul E Bibilo
2 Andrew N Stubbs 6 P Quentin Armitage
3 Ruth Blackwell 7 Nigel R D Orchard
4 Jeremy R Pratt 8 Richard A Pearce
Composed by: A J Cox
Conducted by: Richard A Pearce
2 hours 47 min
Peal Number 106 (RW 5013.0542)

A wedding compliment to Tim and Rona Joiner.
 
 
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
May 31st 2007
5040
Grandsire Triples
1 James H Searle 5 Lesley A Knipe
2 Frederick J Sage 6 Sheila C Matthews
3 Graham W Elmes 7 Jeffrey Knipe
4 Michael Hatchett 8 Jennifer E Elmes
Composed by: J J Parker (12 part)
Conducted by: Jeffrey Knipe
2 hours 46 min
Peal Number 107 (RW 5017.0641)

First peal: 1
To celebrate the 30th Wedding anniversary of Graham & Jenny Elmes
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
June 7th 2007
5184
Spliced Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
2 Frederick J Sage 6 Graham W Elmes
3 Jeffrey Knipe 7 Michael Hatchett
4 Sally K Lawrence 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Marcus C W Sherwood
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 54 min
Peal Number 108 (RW 5018.0665)

6 methods - being 1152 changes of Rutland, 960 changes of Yorkshire and 768 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey and Superlative with 149 changes of method.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
June 21st 2007
5120
Spliced Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Michael Hatchett
2 Sheila C Matthews 6 John Hill
3 Timothy F Collins 7 Jeffrey Knipe
4 Sally K Lawrence 8 Graham W Elmes
Composed by: P G K Davies
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 53 min
Peal Number 109 (RW 5020.0713)

4 methods - being 1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 1120 changes of Rutland with 69 changes of method and all the work.
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
June 21st 2007
5088
Tanfield Surprise Major
1 Michael R Rose 5 Jill M Hansford
2 Mervyn C Way 6 Paul J Pascoe
3 Pauline Champion 7 Ian V J Smith
4 Ian W Avery 8 Michael E C Mears
Composed by: D F Morrison (No 3)
Conducted by: Michael E C Mears
2 hours 36 min
Peal Number 110 (RW 5020.0713)

For the birth of Lucy Dancy, grand daughter for Ian & Ann Smith.
400th peal for the Guild: 7
 
 
Ancient Society of College Youths
July 6th 2007
5152
Superlative Surprise Major
1 Philip Stevens 5 David N Wallis
2 Andrew N Stubbs 6 Brian P Diserens
3 Graham Bradshaw 7 Andrew WR Wilby
4 Noel J Diserens 8 Ian P Hill
Composed by: A J Cox
Conducted by: Andrew WR Wilby
2 hours 34 min
Peal Number 111 (RW 5025.0835)

Rung as part of the society's country meeting weekend. 100th Peal for the society: 8
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
July 12th 2007
5184
Spliced Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Frederick J Sage
2 Lesley A Knipe 6 Graham W Elmes
3 Jeffrey Knipe 7 Michael Hatchett
4 Lynne P Hughes 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: M C W Sherwood
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 55 min
Peal Number 112 (RW 5028.0907)

Rung in memory of Preb John G M Scott.

7 methods - being 960 Cambridge; 768 each Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 384 London, 155 com.
 
 
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
July 25th 2007
5024
Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Michael Hatchett 5 Raymond Haines
2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Roger King
3 David H Sansum 7 Hilary A Beresford
4 Paul J Pascoe 8 Barrie Hendry
Composed by: S J Ivin
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry
2 hours 37 min
Peal Number 113 (RW 5029.0934)
 
 
Ancient Society of College Youths
July 29th 2007
5280
Omega Surprise Major
1 Christopher R Field 5 Michael Hatchett
2 Clare L Stagg 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Louise A M James 7 Richard Newman
4 Mervyn C Way 8 Fergus Stracey
Composed by: Gen. BYROC
Conducted by: Fergus Stracey
3 hours 3 min
Peal Number 114 (RW 5028.0907)

Remembering Preb John Scott..
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
August 23rd 2007
5120
Spliced Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
2 Timothy F Collins 6 V John Lock
3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Michael Hatchett
4 Sally K Lawrence 8 Jeffrey Knipe
Composed by: P G K Davies
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 57 min
Peal Number 115 (RW 5029.0932)

4 methods - being 1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 1120 changes of Rutland, with 69 changes of method and all the work.
 
 
KENT COUNTY ASSOCIATION
August 27th 2007
5184
Spliced Surprise Major
1 Ian R Fielding 5 Stephen A Wheeler
2 Anthea S Edwards 6 Fiona M Wheeler
3 Richard A Pearce 7 Michael J Trimm
4 Ruth Blackwell 8 Philip Saddleton
Composed by: G A A Taylor
Conducted by: Richard A Pearce
2 hours 35 min
Peal Number 116 (RW 5032.1003)

8 methods - being 832 Bristol; 768 Rutland; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 Pudsey. 131 changes of method and all the work.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
August 30th 2007
5088
Superlative Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Michael Hatchett
2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Derek S Beaufoy
3 Jeffrey Knipe 7 Graham W Elmes
4 Sally K Lawrence 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Alan M Barber
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 57 min
Peal Number 117 (RW 5030.0953)

Rung to celebrate the marriage of Rosanna Elmes, daughter of Graham and Jenny, and William Rand on August 25th.
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
September 4th 2007
5056
Huntsham Surprise Major
1 Louise A M James 5 Michael R Rose
2 Michael Hatchett 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Mervyn C Way 7 Richard Newman
4 Roger King 8 Ian V J Smith
Composed by: D F Morrison (No.3)
Conducted by: Ian V J Smith
2 hours 47 min
Peal Number 118 (RW 5030.0953)
 
 
 
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
September 13th 2007
5088
Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Graham W Elmes 5 Lynne P Hughes
2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Paul Forbes-Harper
3 Valerie J Stone 7 Michael Hatchett
4 Sally K Lawrence 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Rev H Earle Bulwer
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 56 min
Peal Number 119 (RW 5059.0392)

Circled the tower to peals 1.
 
 
Oxford Diocesan Guild
September 28th 2007
5120
Spliced Surprise Major
1 Ian V J Smith 5 D John Hunt
2 Bobbie May 6 Lynne P Hughes
3 Michael Hatchett 7 Barrie Hendry
4 Beryl R Norris 8 Timothy G Pett
Composed by: Marcus Sherwood
Conducted by: Timothy G Pett
2 hours 45 min
Peal Number 120 (RW 5045.0011)

4 methods - being 1120 Rutland; 896 Superlative; 800 Pudsey; 768 each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire & Yorkshire with 98 com and atw.

Circled tower - 1.
150th peal - 6.
All the peals on this tour are rung to speed the recovery of Bill Butler who should have been ringing with us and conducting most of them.With special thanks to Mike for taking on the responsibility of it all and to his talented friends who helped us out, some of them at very short notice.
 
 
Non Association
September 29th 2007
5040
Stedman Triples
1 John Pladdys 5 John H Napper
2 Susan L Apter 6 Robert J Crocker
3 John W T Hibbert 7 David J Mattingley
4 Christopher Davis 8 Alan D Flood
Arranged by: John Pladdys (No 25)
Conducted by: John Pladdys
2 hours 30 min
Peal Number 121 (RW 5034.1049)
 
 
 
Ancient Society of College Youths
September 30th 2007
5080
Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Michael Hatchett 5 Louise A M James
2 Clare L Stagg 6 Richard Newman
3 Roger King 7 Fergus M Stracey
4 Mervyn C Way 8 Christopher Field
Composed by: D Knox
Conducted by: Christopher Field
2 hours 43 min
Peal Number 122 (RW 5034.1048)
 
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
October 2nd 2007
5120
Superlative Surprise Major
1 John A Foster 5 Michael Hatchett
2 Ian W Avery 6 Ian LC Campbell
3 Pauline Champion 7 Matthew J Hilling
4 Raymond Haines 8 D John Hunt
Composed by: D F Morrison (No.3)
Conducted by: Matthew J Hilling
2 hours 36 min
Peal Number 123 (RW 5034.1048)
 
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
October 12th 2007
5040
Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ann Smith 4 C Michael H Brady
2 Mervyn C Way 5 Barrie Hendry
3 Ian V J Smith 6 Paul J Pascoe
   
Arrangement: 2 x 1440 & 1 x 2160
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe
2 hours 32 min
Peal Number 124 (RW 5036.1097)

The first Peal of Minor on the bells.
50th Peal as Conductor.
Circled the tower to Peals: 6.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
October 18th 2007
5088
Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Michael Hatchett
2 Jeffrey Knipe 6 Graham W Elmes
3 Lesley A Knipe 7 V John Lock
4 Frederick J Sage 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: N J Pitstow
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 52 min
Peal Number 125 (RW 5037.1121)

Rung to mark the life of Margaret K Wilkinson (nee Collins), 13/04/1956 - 17/10/2007.
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
October 18th 2007
5152
Marple Surprise Minor
1 Paul J Pascoe 5 Jill M Hansford
2 Mervyn C Way 6 Timothy M Bayton
3 Ian V J Smith 7 Ian W Avery
4 Pauline Champion 8 Michael E C Mears
Composed: A J Cox (arr R D S Brown)
Conducted by: Michael Mears
2 hours 37 min
Peal Number 126 (RW 5037.1122)

200th peal in 2007: 1
3300th peal: 8
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
October 26th 2007
5088
Rutland Surprise Minor
1 Robert D S Brown 5 Peter L Bill
2 Mervyn C Way 6 D John Hunt
3 Paul J Pascoe 7 C Michael H Brady
4 Ian V J Smith 8 Pauline Champion
Composed: J W Washbrook
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe
2 hours 33 min
Peal Number 127 (RW 5038.1144)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
November 15th 2007
5088
Bristol Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Graham W Elmes
2 Michael Hatchett 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Frederick J Sage
4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Noel J Diserens
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 59 min
Peal Number 128 (RW 5041.1217)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
November 22nd 2007
5184
London Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
2 Graham W Elmes 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Frederick J Sage 7 V John Lock
4 Sheila C Matthews 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Christopher Forster
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
3 hours 3 min
Peal Number 129 (RW 5042.1241)

First peal in method 7.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
November 29th 2007
5056
Rutland Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Preb C J B Marshall 7 Graham W Elmes
4 Frederick J Sage 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: John R Ketteringham
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 50 min
Peal Number 130 (RW 5043.1270)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
December 6th 2007
5184
London Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Frederick J Sage
2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett 7 Graham W Elmes
4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Michael Maughan
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
3 hours 2 min
Peal Number 131 (RW 5045.0010)

In memoriam Kathy Whiteway, wife of the Huntsham lay reader; also George Pulver, husband of the Huntsham PCC treasurer.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
December 13th 2007
5024
Bristol Surprise Major
1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
2 Louise A M James 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Graham W Elmes 7 Michael Hatchett
4 Sally K Lawrence 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: S J Ivin
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 54 min
Peal Number 132 (RW 5046.0036)
 
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
December 14th 2007
5120
Lessness Surprise Major
1 Pauline Champion 5 Ian V J Smith
2 Mervyn C Way 6 Michael R Rose
3 Michael E C Mears 7 Ian R Fielding
4 Paul J Pascoe 8 Peter G C Ellis
Composed by: A J Cox
Conducted by: Ian R Fielding
2 hours 33 min
Peal Number 133 (RW 5046.0036)

In memory of George Pulver of Huntsham House whose cremation took place during this peal.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
December 20th 2007
5280
Spliced Treble Bob Major
1 D John Knight 5 Graham W Elmes
2 Lesley A Knipe 6 Jeffrey Knipe
3 Michael Hatchett 7 Frederick J Sage
4 Sally K Lawrence 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: H W Wilde
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
3 hours 6 min
Peal Number 134 (RW 5047.0061)

2 methods - being 3552 changes of Kent, 1728 changes of Oxford with 102 changes of method. (Worcester variation)

Rung to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the death of Dorothy L Sayers.

 
 
Ancient Society of College Youths
December 30th 2007
5184
Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Clare L Stagg 5 Christipher R Field
2 Mervyn C Way 6 Louise A M James
3 Roger King 7 Barrie Hendry
4 Michael Hatchett 8 Fergus MS Stracey
Composed by: Richard F B Speed
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry
2 hours 41 min
Peal Number 135 (RW 5055.0292)

Remembering "Dick" Speed, died 22 November 2007.

 

RETURN TO INDEX PAGE