Peal Records for All Saints, Huntsham, Devon 2008
RETURN TO INDEX PAGE
Click on "REFRESH" to clear search results.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
January 10th 2008
5024
Spliced Surprise Major
 
  1 Graham W Elmes 5 Lynne P Hughes
  2 Preb C J B Marshall 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Michael Hatchett
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Noel J Diserens
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 43 min
 
 
Peal Number 136 (RW 5050.0162)

8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
January 24th 2008
5056
Ealing Surprise Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
  2 Michael Hatchett 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Graham W Elmes
  4 Frederick J Sage 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: D Knox
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 56 min
 
 
Peal Number 137 (RW 5052.0215)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
March 6th 2008
5056
Spliced Treble Bob Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Frederick J Sage
  2 Michael Hatchett 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Graham W Elmes
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Marcus C W Sherwood
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 58 min
 
 
Peal Number 138 (RW 5058.0361)

2 methods - being 4160 changes of Kent and 896 changes of Oxford, with 56 changes of method (Ilkeston variation).

150th peal together 2,3. 200th peal for the Association 3.
 
 
NON ASSOCIATION
March 16th 2008
5088
Lessness Surprise Major
 
  1 Ian G Campbell 5 Pauline Champion
  2 Ruth Curtis 6 Paul J Pascoe
  3 Clive G Smith 7 Michael E C Mears
  4 Simon D Woof 8 Paul F Curtis
Composed by: David G Hull
Conducted by: Paul F Curtis
2 hours 30 min
 
 
Peal Number 139 (RW 5059.0388)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
March 20th 2008
5056
Premier Surprise Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Lynne P Hughes
  2 Michael Hatchett 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Graham W Elmes
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Stephen Fenwick
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 54 min
 
 
Peal Number 140 (RW 5059.0389)

First peal in the method by all the band.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
March 27th 2008
5024
Cornwall Surprise Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Barrie Hendry 7 Michael Hatchett
  4 Frederick J Sage 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Ian M Gardiner
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 55 min
 
 
Peal Number 141 (RW 5060.0415)

First peal in the method 2,4,5,6,7.
 
 
Ancient Society of College Youths
March 30th 2008
5184
Leander Surprise Major
 
  1 Clare L Stagg 5 Louise A M James
  2 Barrie Hendry 6 Roger King
  3 Mervyn C Way 7 Michael Hatchett
  4 Christopher R Field 8 Fergus Stracey
Composed by: Fergus M S Stracey
Conducted by: Fergus Stracey
2 hours 58 min
 
 
Peal Number 142 (RW 5060.0415)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
April 15th 2008
5120
Spliced Surprise Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Timothy F Collins
  3 Frederick J Sage 7 V John Lock
  4 Michael Hatchett 8 Jeffrey Knipe
Composed by: P G K Davies
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 58 min
 
 
Peal Number 143 (RW 5063.0521)

4 methods - being 1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 1120 changes of Rutland, with 69 changes of method and all the work.

200th peal 3.

Rung to celebrate the 56th wedding anniversary of Isobel and John Lock and the 80th birthday of Isobel.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
April 24th 2008
5024
Spliced Surprise Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Lesley A Knipe
  2 Frederick J Sage 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 C Michael H Brady 7 Michael Hatchett
  4 Sheila C Matthews 8 Jeffrey Knipe
Composed by: Noel J Diserens
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 55 min
 
 
Peal Number 144 (RW 5064.0545)

8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work.

Most Major methods to a peal-2.

Rung to welcome Harry James Matthews, grandson for Cyril and Sheila Matthews, born April 22nd in Los Angeles
 
 
DEVONSHIRE SOCIETY
May 6th 2008
5088
Lessness Surprise Major
 
  1 Janet M Coles 5 Raymond Haines
  2 Val A Andrews 6 D John Hunt
  3 Simon D Woof 7 Alan D Flood
  4 Paul J Pascoe 8 James E Andrews
Composed by: S Jenner
Conducted by: James E Andrews
2 hours 27 min
 
 
Peal Number 145 (RW 5065.0569)

300th Peal as Conductor.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
May 8th 2008
5088
Falmouth Surprise Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Graham W Elmes 7 Frederick J Sage
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: H W Wilde
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 58 min
 
 
Peal Number 146 (RW 5066.0593)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
May 22nd 2008
5088
Cassiobury Surprise Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Frederick J Sage
  2 Michael Hatchett 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Graham W Elmes
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Andrew N Tyler
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 55 min
 
 
Peal Number 147 (RW 5068.0649)
 
 
 
KENT COUNTY ASSOCIATION
May 26th 2008
5056
Yorkshire Surprise Major
 
  1 Ian R Fielding 5 Richard A Pearce
  2 Josephine D Horton 6 Stephen A Wheeler
  3 Anthea S Edwards 7 Paul A Cammiade
  4 Richard M Hobbs 8 Ruth Blackwell
Composed by: A J Cox
Conducted by: Stephen Wheeler
2 hours 41 min
 
 
Peal Number 148 (RW 5069.0676)
 
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
June 26th 2008
5056
Berkshire Surprise Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Frederick J Sage 7 Graham W Elmes
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: E W Tipler
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 52 min
 
 
Peal Number 149 (RW 5073.0769)
 
 
 
NON ASSOCIATION
July 5th 2008
5040
Stedman Triples
 
  1 Elisabeth Bowden 5 Adam R Crocker
  2 John Pladdys 6 Fergus M S Stracey
  3 Robert J Crocker 7 Alban D Forster
  4 John W T Hibbert 8 Simon R Holden
Composed by: Andrew Johnson
Conducted by: John Pladdys
2 hours 25 min
 
 
Peal Number 150 (RW 5075.0817)

Composed by: Andrew Johnson (Bobs only, Olem Variation)
 
 
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
July 23rd 2008
5056
Spliced Surprise Major
 
  1 Sheila C Matthews 5 Preb.C J B Marshall
  2 Elisabeth Bowden 6 James W G Twiney
  3 Michael Hatchett 7 Barrie Hendry
  4 Hilary A Beresford 8 Raymond Haines
Composed by: Barrie Hendry
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry
2 hours 41 min
 
 
Peal Number 151 (RW 5080.0943)

4 methods - being 1408 Cambridge, 1248 each Lincolnshire and Yorkshire, 1152 Rutland. 103 com atw
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
July 31st 2008
5056
Berkshire Surprise Major
 
  1 Michael Hatchett 5 Lesley A Knipe
  2 Graham W Elmes 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Frederick J Sage
  4 Eleanor Wallace 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Noel J Diserens
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 50 min
 
 
Peal Number 152 (RW 5078.0889)

8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work.

First peal of Spliced Surprise "inside" 4.
 
 
Guild of Devonshire Ringers
August 20th 2008
5024
Bristol Surprise Major
 
  1 Peter L Bill 5 Ian V J Smith
  2 Raymond Haines 6 Paul J Pascoe
  3 Jane D Johnston 7 John A Foster
  4 Pauline Champion 8 R T McKenzie
Composed by: Stanley Jenner
Conducted by: R T McKenzie
2 hours 48 min
 
 
Peal Number 153 (RW not yet published)
 
 
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
August 28th 2008
5120
Grandsire Major
 
  1 Sally K Lawrence 5 Lesley A Knipe
  2 Graham W Elmes 6 Eleanor Wallace
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Frederick J Sage
  4 Michael Hatchett 8 Jeffrey Knipe
Composed by: Jeffrey Knipe
Conducted by: R T McKenzie
3 hours 3 min
 
 
Peal Number 154 (RW 5082.0990)

1st peal in the method by all the band.
200th peal for the association for the 4th ringer.
 
 
Guild of Devonshire Ringers
September 2nd 2008
5088
Erdington Surprise Major
 
  1 Louise A M James 5 Thomas J Waterson
  2 A Stephen Taylor 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 C Michael H Brady 7 Michael R Rose
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Ian V J Smith
Composed by: "BYROC"
Conducted by: Ian V J Smith
2 hours 53 min
 
 
Peal Number 155 (RW 5082.0990)
 
 
 
Lancashire Association
September 3rd 2008
5088
Devon Surprise Major
 
  1 Richard S Starkie 5 Clive G Smith
  2 Ruth Curtis 6 Peter C Randall
  3 Paul F Curtis 7 David J Dearnley
  4 Paul N Mounsey 8 Derek J Thomas
Composed by: Donald F Morrison
Conducted by: Peter C Randall
2 hours 34 min
 
 
Peal Number 156 (RW 5084.1038)

Composed by: Donald F Morrison (No 3009).
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
September 11th 2008
5024
Bristol Surprise Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Lynne P Hughes
  2 Sally K Lawrence 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Raymond Haines
  4 Frederick J Sage 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: S J Ivin
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 50 min
 
 
Peal Number 157 (RW 5084.1037)

100th peal together 3,7. 325th peal together 3,8. Rung to mark 25 years of peal-ringing for Lynne Hughes.
 
 
Oxford Diocesan Guild
September 29th 2008
5152
Lincolnshire Surprise Major
 
  1 Lesley A Knipe 5 Lorna Smale
  2 Bobbie May 6 William Butler
  3 Timothy G Pett 7 Michael Hatchett
  4 Sheila C Matthews 8 Jeffrey Knipe
Composed by: S Humphrey
Conducted by: Timothy G Pett
2 hours 58 min
 
 
Peal Number 158 (RW 5087.1110)
 
 
 
Oxford Diocesan Guild
October 3rd 2008
5088
Huntsham Surprise Major
 
  1 Bobbie May 5 Patricia M Newton
  2 Timothy G Pett 6 Beryl R Norris
  3 William Butler 7 Robert H Newton
  4 Michael Hatchett 8 John C Sheppard
Composed by: Generated by BYROC
Conducted by: William Butler
2 hours 42 min
 
 
Peal Number 159 (RW 5087.1110)

In memory of John Rance, of Binfield, Berks, the longest serving member of the Oxford Diocesan Guild (joined 1930), whose funeral took place today.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
October 9th 2008
5120
Spliced Surprise Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Timothy F Collins
  2 Michael Hatchett 6 Raymond Haines
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Jeffrey Knipe
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Paul J Pascoe
Composed by: P G K Davies
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 55 min
 
 
Peal Number 160 (RW 5088.1133)

4 methods - being 1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 1120 changes of Rutland, with 69 changes of method and all the work.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
October 16th 2008
5184
Double Norwich Court Bob Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Paul J Pascoe
  2 Lesley A Knipe 6 Frederick J Sage
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Jeffrey Knipe
  4 Michael Hatchett 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: Robert E J Dennis
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 52 min
 
 
Peal Number 161 (RW 5089.1157)

First peal in the method 5.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
October 30th 2008
5088
Anniversary Delight Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Graham W Elmes
  2 Eleanor Wallace 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Michael Hatchett 7 Thomas R Garrett
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: BYROC
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 50 min
 
 
Peal Number 162 (RW not yet published)

Rung to mark the 750th anniversary of the granting of the Royal Charter for Bampton Fair.
 
 
DEVONSHIRE SOCIETY
November 6th 2008
5088
Uxbridge Surprise Major
 
  1 Paul J Pascoe 5 Raymond Haines
  2 Barrie Hendry 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Pauline Champion
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Robert D S Brown
Composed by: S Jenner
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe
2 hours 45 min
 
 
Peal Number 163 (RW 5092.1229)
 
 
 
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
November 13th 2008
5088
Yorkshire Surprise Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Graham W Elmes
  2 Margaret Chapman 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Paul J Pascoe
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Michael Hatchett
Composed by: P J Flavell
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe
2 hours 51 min
 
 
Peal Number 164 (RW not yet published)

100th Peal on the Bells: 8.
 
 
Guild of Devonshire Ringers
November 13th 2008
5088
Lessness Surprise Major
 
  1 Barrie Hendry 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Pauline Champion
  3 Raymond Haines 7 Roger King
  4 Robert D S Brown 8 Paul J Pascoe
Composed by: S Jenner
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe
2 hours 43 min
 
 
Peal Number 165 (RW not yet published)

Rung as a 92nd Birthday compliment to
Herbert 'Pickles' Pascoe.

200th Peal in 2008: 8.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
November 20th 2008
5056
Cambridge Surprise Major
 
  1 D John Knight 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Paul J Pascoe 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Sheila C Matthews 7 Frederick J Sage
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Timothy F Collins
Composed by: C Middleton (3rd Obs.)
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins
2 hours 49 min
 
 
Peal Number 166 (RW not yet published)
 
 
 
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
November 27th 2008
5088
Ruby Delight Major
 
  1 Raymond Haines 5 Michael Hatchett
  2 Sheila C Matthews 6 Jeffrey Knipe
  3 Robert D S Brown 7 Paul J Pascoe
  4 Lesley A Knipe 8 Frederick J Sage
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 2264)
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe
2 hours 56 min
 
 
Peal Number 166 (RW not yet published)

Rung for the 40th Wedding Anniversary of Fred & Rosemary Sage.

Circled the tower to Peals: 8. 1200th Peal: 3.

 

 

RETURN TO INDEX PAGE