Peal Records for All Saints, Huntsham, Devon 2005
RETURN TO INDEX PAGE
Click on "REFRESH" to clear search results.
 
 
THE OXFORD DIOCESAN GUILD
January 11th 2005
5130
Huntsham Alliance Major
J. A. Ainsworth 1 Beryl R. Norris 5
Diana M. Bridle 2 M. Ann Bethel 6
W. Butler 3 J.C. Sheppard 7
M. Hatchett 4 P. Bridle 8
Composed Don Morrison
Conducted William Butler
2 hours 36 min
Peal Number 22 (RW 4902/0333)

The first peal of this method
x38x14x1258x16x14x38x56.78 lh12
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
January 27th 2005
5056
London Surprise Major
D. J. Knight 1 M. Hatchett 5
Sheila Matthews 2 J. Knipe 6
Lesley A. Knipe 3 D.J. Hunt 7
T.M. Bayton 4 T.F. Collins 8
Composed R. Pipe
Conducted T.F. Collins
3 hours 3 min
Peal Number 23 (RW 4896/0182)

Rung for Holocaust Memorial Day
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
February 3rd 2005
5024
Spliced Surprise Major
D. J. Knight 1 D.J. Hunt 5
Sheila Matthews 2 M. Hatchett 6
T.M. Bayton 3 J. Knipe 7
Lesley A. Knipe 4 T.F. Collins 8
Composed N.J. Diserens
Conducted T.F. Collins
3 hours 3 min
Peal Number 24 (RW 4896/0182)

Spliced Surprise Major in 4 Methods:
Cambridge, Superlative, Bristol and London
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
March 31st 2005
5024
Spliced Surprise Major
D. J. Knight 1 T.M. Bayton 5
Sheila Matthews 2 J. Knipe 6
D.J. Hunt 3 M. Hatchett 7
Lesley A. Knipe 4 T.F. Collins 8
Composed N.J. Diserens
Conducted T.F. Collins
3 hours 3 min
Peal Number 25 (RW 4904/0378)

Spliced Surprise Major in 8 Methods:
Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire,
Cambridge, London and Lincolnshire
Most methods to a peal on an inside bell for Lesley Knipe.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
April 11th 2005
5152
Pudsey Surprise Major
D. J. Knight 1 T.F. Collins 5
Lesley A. Knipe 2 T.M. Bayton 6
D.S. Beaufoy 3 J. Knipe 7
Lynne P. Hughes 4 M. Hatchett 8
Composed M.C.W. Sherwood
Conducted T.F. Collins
3 hours 3 min
Peal Number 26 (RW 4905/0405)

Rung to celebrate the birthday of Ciss Carpenter, Chuch Warden, who has been involved with the Huntsham project throughout.
Completes the circle to peals for M. Hatchett
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
April 18th 2005
5120
Premier Surprise Major
M.J. Hilling 1 P. Pascoe 5
L.J. Yeo 2 A.P. Digby 6
P. Wendy Campbell 3 I.L.C. Campbell 7
J. Hill 4 J.A. Foster 8
Composed D.G. Hull
Conducted M.J. Hilling
2 hours 42 min
Peal Number 27 (RW 4906/0428)

 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
May 22nd 2005
5152
Superlative Surprise Major
A. Hunt 1 G. Hebdon 5
Alison Waterson 2 R.E.J. Baker 6
Paul Balmer 3 M. Hatchett 7
Susan M. Field 4 R.A.M. Newman 8
Composed A.J. Cox
Conducted R.A.M. Newman
2 hours 50 min
Peal Number 28 (RW 4911/0549)

Rung to memory of Bob Carpenter who died 22 May 2001
 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
June 2nd 2005
5056
Pitminster Surprise Major
Jill M. Hansford 1 R. King 5
M.C. Way 2 I.V.J. Smith 6
J. Hill 3 P.J. Pascoe 7
I.W. Avery 4 M.E.C. Mears 8
Composed M.A. Coleman
Conducted M.E.C. Mears
2 hours 30 min
Peal Number 29 (RW4913/0597)

 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
June 7th 2005
5184
Yorkshire Surprise Major
M. Hatchett 1 R.A.M. Newman 5
Louise A.M. James 2 C.M.H. Brady 6
Ruth E. Reeves 3 B. Hendry 7
I.V.J. Smith 4 M.R. Rose 8
Composed R.F.B. Speed
Conducted B. Hendry
2 hours 42 min
Peal Number 30 (RW 4915/0646)

 
 
NON ASSOCIATION
July 5th 2005
5040
Stedman Triples
I.R. Fielding 1 P. J. Pascoe 5
J. Pladdys 2 A.D. Flood 6
A. Forster 3 S.R. Holden 7
R.J. Crocker 4 W. P. Carew 8
Arranged John Pladdys
Conducted J. Pladdys
2 hours 16 min
Peal Number 31 (RW 4920/0773)

 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
July 18th 2005
5024
Spliced Surprise Major
M.C. Way 1 Pauline Champion 5
A.P. Digby 2 D.G. Maynard 6
Jill M. Hansford 3 I.V.J. Smith 7
R. King 4 M.E.C. Mears 8
Composed N.R. Aspland
Conducted M.E.C. Mears
2 hours 32 min
Peal Number 32 (RW 4919/0741)

672 London, Rutland; 640 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 129 COM, ATW
 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
July 20th 2005
5056
Spliced Surprise Major
Elisabeth  Bowden 1 R. D. S. Brown 5
T. M. Bayton 2 R. T. McKenzie 6
Jane D. Johnston 3 S. J. Nash 7
B. Hendry 4 D. B. Carter 8
Composed by R. J. Parker
Conducted by Donald. B. Carter
2 hours 40 min
Peal Number 33 (RW 4923/0850)

Composition: R J Parker (C500 p.45)
8 methods being - 1220 Rutland; 896 Yorkshire; 672 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 576 Bristol; 448 Superlative, Pudsey; 224 London; 108 com, atw
 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
July 21st 2005
5088
Lincolnshire Surprise Major
D. J. Knight 1  F.J. Sage 5
Preb C.J.B. Marshall 2  D.S. Beaufoy 6
J. Knipe 3  J. Lock 7
M. Hatchett 4  T.F. Collins 8
Composed by W. Barton
Conducted by T.F. Collins
2 hours 58 min
Peal Number 34 (RW 4920/0770)

First peal in the method 5, 7.

Rung as thanksgiving for the life and work of David J. Buckley, whose annual peal tour is taking place during this week. Rest in peace good friend.
 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
July 28th 2005
5024
Yorkshire Surprise Major
M.R. Rose 1 M. Hatchett 5
Lesley A. Knipe 2 J. Knipe 6
F.J. Sage 3 D.S. Beaufoy 7
Sheila C. Matthews 4 B. Hendry 8
Composed by R.F.B. Speed
Conducted by B. Hendry
2 hours 45 min
Peal Number 35 (RW 4921/0794)
 
 
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
September 1st 2005
5040
Double Norwich Court Bob Major
M. Hatchett 1 D.S. Beaufoy 5
Sheila Matthews 2 J. Knipe 6
M.R. Rose 3 F.J. Sage 7
Lesley A. Knipe 4 B. Hendry 8
Composed by Sir A.P. Heywood
Conducted by B. Hendry
2 hours 45 min
Peal Number 36 (RW 4926/0918)

Rung to celebrate the birth of Eli Samuel grandson of the conductor.
 
 
Ancient Society of College Youths
September 18th 2005
5152
Superlative Surprise Major
B.V. Mountjoy 1 M. Hatchett 5
Louise A.M. James 2 R.E.J. Baker 6
G. Hebden 3 C.R. Field 7
T.M. Payne 4 R.A.M. Newman 8
Composed by A.J. Cox
Conducted by R.A.M. Newman
2 hours 50 min
Peal Number 37 (RW 4930/1018)

Rung for the Society peal weekend.
 
 
DOREST COUNTY ASSOCIATION
September 22nd 2005
5024
Spliced Surprise Major
D. J. Knight 1 M. Hatchett 5
Sheila Matthews 2 J. Knipe 6
Lynne P. Hughes 3 T.M. Bayton 7
Lesley A. Knipe 4 T.F. Collins 8
Composed by N.J. Diserens
Conducted by T.F. Collins
2 hours 55 min
Peal Number 38 (RW 4929/0988)

8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire and 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London with 120 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.

 
 
THE OXFORD DIOCESAN GUILD
October 7th 2005
5088
Huntsham Surprise Major
Peter Bridle 1 M. Ann Bethel 5
Bobbie May 2 William Butler 6
Micheal Hatchett 3 Timothy G Pett 7
Beryl R. Norris 4 John C. Sheppard 8
Composed by: D.F. Morrison
Conducted by: William Butler
2 hours 47 min
Peal Number 39 (RW 4931/1037)

 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
October 8th 2005
5152
Ruby Delight Major
Ian W Avery 1 Ian V J Smith 5
Paul J Pascoe 2 Brian V Mountjoy 6
Lester J Yeo 3 H.W. Egglestone 7
Ann Smith 4 Matthew J Hilling 8
Composed by: D.G. Hull
Conducted by: M.J. Hilling
2 hours 51 min
Peal Number 40 (RW 4931/1036)

Specially arranged and rung for the 40th anniversary of the first "long-length" peal for the Guild and in the county of Devon.
In memory of George E. Retter.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
October 20th 2005
5024
Spliced Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Lesley A Knipe 5
Michael Hatchett 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Sheila C Matthews 3 Lynne P Hughes 7
D John Hunt 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: N.J. Diserens
Conducted by: T.F. Collins
2 hours 47 min
Peal Number 41 (RW 4933/1085)

8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire and 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London with 120 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
November 3rd 2005
5024
Spliced Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Lynne P Hughes 5
Lesley A Knipe 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Sheila C Matthews 3 Michael Hatchett 7
Timothy M Bayton 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: N.J. Diserens
Conducted by: T.F. Collins
2 hours 50 min
Peal Number 42 (RW 4935/1130)

8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire and 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London with 120 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.
50th peal together 4,8.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
November 17th 2005
5280
London Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Lesley A Knipe 5
D John Hunt 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Sheila C Matthews 3 Lynne P Hughes 7
Michael Hatchett 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: R. Baldwin
Conducted by: T.F. Collins
3 hours 00 min
Peal Number 43 (RW 4937/1180)

Rung on the 170th anniversary of the first peal of London Surprise Major.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
November 24th 2005
5152
Pudsey Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Michael Hatchett 5
Lesley A Knipe 2 Lynne P Hughes 6
Jeffrey Knipe 3 Derek S Beaufoy 7
Timothy F Collins 4 Timothy M Bayton 8
Composed by: G.B. Thompson
Conducted by: T.F. Collins
2 hours 49 min
Peal Number 44 (RW 4938/1220)


 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
December 1st 2005
5024
Superlative Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Lynne P Hughes 5
Sheila C Matthews 2 D John Hunt 6
Michael Hatchett 3 Jeffrey Knipe 7
Lesley A Knipe 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: A.J. Cox
Conducted by: T.F. Collins
2 hours 50 min
Peal Number 45 (RW 4940/1252)


 
 
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS
December 6th 2005
5056
Quenza Surprise Major
Timothy M Bayton 1 Ruth E Reeves 5
Lynne P Hughes 2 Michael Hatchett 6
Louise A M James 3 Barrie Hendry 7
C Michael H Brady 4 Ian V J Smith 8
Composed by: C. Middleton
Conducted by: B. Hendry
2 hours 47 min
Peal Number 46 (RW 4940/1252)

Circled Tower : 1
First in the Method by all except 6 & 7.
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
December 8th 2005
5056
Spliced Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Lynne P Hughes 5
Timothy M Bayton 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Michael Hatchett 3 Timothy F Collins 7
Lesley A Knipe 4 D John Hunt 8
Composed by: R.J. Parker
Conducted by: T.F. Collins
2 hours 45 min
Peal Number 47 (RW 4941/0009)

7 methods - being 1184 changes of Rutland, 896 changes of Yorkshire, 704 changes each of Bristol and Lincolnshire, 672 changes of Cambridge and 448 changes each of Pudsey and Superlative with 111 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.
Completes the circle to peals 8.
 
 
GLOUCESTER & BRISTOL DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION
December 11th 2005
5088
Huntsham Delight Major
Nicola J Turner 1 William Butler 5
Colin M Turner 2 John C Sheppard 6
Brian Bladon 3 John R Martin 7
Michael Hatchett 4 P W J Sheppard 8
Composed by: Byroc
Conducted by: P. Sheppard
2 hours 46 min
Peal Number 48 (RW 4941/0010)

A birthday compliment to Prebendary John Scott, librarian of the Guild of Devonshire Ringers, on his 80th birthday.

First peal in the method, Huntsham Delight Major;
-3-4-256-36-4-1-236-1lh2
 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
December 15th 2005
5056
Spliced Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Timothy M Bayton 5
Sheila C Matthews 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Lynne P Hughes 3 Michael Hatchett 7
Lesley A Knipe 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: R.J. Parker
Conducted by: T.F. Collins
2 hours 50 min
Peal Number 49 (RW 4942/0032)

8 methods - being 1120 changes of Rutland, 896 changes of Yorkshire, 672 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire, 576 changes of Bristol, 448 changes each of Pudsey and Superlative and 224 changes of London with 108 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.


 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
December 22nd 2005
5056
Ashtead Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Lesley A Knipe 5
Sheila C Matthews 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Frederick J Sage 3 Michael Hatchett 7
D John Hunt 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: Murray A Coleman
Conducted by: T.F. Collins
2 hours 47 min
Peal Number 50 (RW 4950/0236)

100th peal during 2005 - 7.
Rung open as a thanksgiving for the life and work of John N Longridge. RIP dear friend.
The composition of this peal is from one of John's publications.

 
 
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION
December 29th 2005
5056
Uxbridge Surprise Major
D John Knight 1 Philip A L Rioch 5
Lesley A Knipe 2 Jeffrey Knipe 6
Michael Hatchett 3 John R Schmidt 7
Frederick J Sage 4 Timothy F Collins 8
Composed by: Alan M Barber
Conducted by: T.F. Collins
2 hours 50 min
Peal Number 51 (RW 4943/0056)



   
RETURN TO INDEX PAGE